MELBOURNE MODEL RACEWAY

Cars and Motoring Books

All prices are in Australian dollars
To order: Click Here or Ring +61 3 9484 0891 or Fax +61 3 9484 3232
Postage - Please email for details

HOME SLOT CARS SCENERY TRAINS KITS PAINTS RC CARS BOOKS MUSIC, FILMS GALLERY ORDER FORM

For safe and secure credit card payments, please ring 03 9484 0891 between 12 and 6 on weekdays or between 12 and 4 on Saturdays.

Motoring BookETX773
"Collector's Cars
Lee Culpepper
Octopus Books, 1979
Hard Cover, 224 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX838
"Motor Age: 1930-1934
Peter Roberts
Ian Allan, 1972
Paperback, 52 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some marks on the dustjacket.

$15.00
Motoring Book

Motoring Book
ETX785
"Automobile Year"
No. 8, Edition 1960-1961
Edita S.A., 1960
Hard Cover, 220 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is no dust jacket and the spine is damaged.
There is a bookplate pasted on the fly page.

$80.00
Motoring BookETX764
"Chrysler Muscle Cars"
Mike Mueller
Motorbooks, 1993
Paperback, 96 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX722
"Around the Houses: The History of Motor Racing in Western Australia"
Terry Walker
Racing Car News Pty. Ltd., 1980
Paperback, 114 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$55.00
Motoring BookETX767
"The World's Great Cars"
Editor: Jeremy Coulter
Colour Library Books, 1989
Hard Cover, 416 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX766
"Australia's Own: The History of Holden"
Shane Birney
Golden Press, 1985
Hard Cover, 160 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX769
"Maintenance Manual: Canadian Military Pattern Vehicles"
General Motors Products of Canada, Ltd.
Paperback

This book is not new but is in good condition for its age.
There is some damage to the cover and many pages are discoloured.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX771
"Racing Cars and the History of Motor Sport"
Peter Roberts
Octopus Books,
Hard Cover, 144 pages, 1973

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a name written opposite the title page.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX775
"From Indianopolis to Le Mans"
Tommaso Tommasi
Derbibooks
Hard Cover, 239 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The back of the dust jacket is torn.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX772
"The Great Cars"
Ralph Stein
Ridge Press/Grosset & Dunlap
Paperback, 252 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a crease in the front cover and there are names written on the title page.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX774
"The Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Grands Prix"
David Hodges
Golden Press, 1988
Hard Cover, 176 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX781
"All Colour Book of Racing Cars"
Brad King
Octopus Books, 1973
Hard Cover, 72 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX779
"The Car: How It Works and How It's Made"
Edited by Donald Clarke
Marshall Cavendish, 1978
Hard Cover, 183 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX777
Consultant Editor: Maurice A. Smith
Cathay Books, 1979
Hard Cover, 252 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX787
"The New Illustrated Encyclopedia of Automobiles"
David Burgess Wise
New Burlington Books, 1992
Hard Cover, 352 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX786
"Veteran & Vintage Cars"
Peter Roberts
Octopus Books, 1974
Hard Cover, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX870
"Jaguar Cars 1948-1951"
Brookland Books
Paperback, 68 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The is a crease in the front cover.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX880
"Sports Cars"
Ray Hutton
Hamlyn, 1973
Hard Cover, 96 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are a couple of marks on the dust jacket.
A blank page at the end of the book has been removed.

$10.00
Motoring Book
Motoring Book
ETX835
"Grand Prix World Championship"
Louis T. Stanley
W. H. Allen, 1960
Hard Cover, 199 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some damage to the dust jacket.

$85.00
Motoring BookETX863
"The Facts about a Grand Prix Team"
Featuring Elf Team Tyrrell
Barrie Gill
Angus & Robertson, 1977
Paperback, 54 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX864
"The Facts about a Grand Prix Team"
Featuring Elf Team Tyrrell
Barrie Gill
Angus & Robertson, 1977
Paperback, 54 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX865
"The Facts about a Grand Prix Team"
Featuring Elf Team Tyrrell
Barrie Gill
Angus & Robertson, 1977
Paperback, 54 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some minor marks on the covers.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX794
"Jaguar"
Bron Kowal
Exeter Books
Hard Cover, 48 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a minor tear in the dust jacket.

$10.00
Motoring BookETX788
"Motor Racing: The Australian Way"
Edited by Bryan Hanrahan
Lansdowne Press, 1972
Hard Cover, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
The spine and front cover have separated from the body of the book.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX874
Mini - All Models - Workshop Manual
leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited, 1978
Paperback, approximately 190 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are marks on the covers and page edges.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX792
"Modern Boy's Book of Racing Cars"
The Fleetway House

This book is not new but is in good condition for its age.
There is no dust jacket and the cover is worn.
There is some discolouration of the endpapers and title page.
There is a hadnwritten inscription dated "Xmas, 1938"

$35.00
Motoring BookETX790
"Jaguar XJ6 1968-1972"
R. M Clarke
Brooklands Books
Paperback, 104 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX791
"The Modern World Book of Motors"
Laurence H. Cade
Sampson, Low, Marston & Co.
Hard Cover, 160 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition for its age.
There is no dust jacket and the front cover is marked.
The endpapers and title pages are stained and slightly warped.
The front cover is a little loose.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX770
"Jaguar: An Illustrated History of the World's Most Elegant Car"
Roger Hicks
Crescent Books, 1989
Hard Cover, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX793
"Jaguar XJ-S"
Duncan Wherrett
Osprey Automotive, 1992
Paperback, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX836
"Jackie Stewart: Triple-Crowned King of Speed"
Karl Ludvigsen
Haynes Publishing, 1998
Hard Cover, 208 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some marks on the title page and some pages are slightly stick together.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX859
"Le Mans"
Anders Ditley Clausager
Arthur Barker, 1982
Hard Cover, 209 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$45.00
Motoring BookETX743
"Four Wheels Drift"
Bruce Carter
Puffin, 1971
Paperback, 159 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
The covers are a bit grubby and the first page is creased and beginning to come away from the binding.

$3.00
Motoring BookETX738
"My Life on Wheels"
Maurice Wiggin
John Baker, 1963
Hard Cover, 142 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX804
"Veteran Motor Cars"
Montagu Motor Museum, Beaulieu
Paperback, 16 pages

This booklet is not new but is in very good condition.
The front cover is a little worn.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX744
"The Ford V-8 Handbook"
Staton Abbey
Pitman, 2nd Edition 1948, Reprinted 1950
Hard Cover, 120 pages
This book is not new but is in very good condition for its age.
There are marks on the covers and the endpapers are discoloured.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX749
"Amateur Racing Driver"
T. P. Cholmondeley Tapper
Foulis
Hard Cover, 172 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The dust jacket is showing signs of wear.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX753
"The Modern Chassis"
Hank Elfrink
Floyd Clymer, 1951
Paperback, 112 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
Both the front and back covers are damaged and there are small holes in a couple of pages.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX745
"International Racing Successes 1957"
BP
Introduction by Stirling Moss
Paperback, approximately 80 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are marks on the covers.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX750
"Classic Racers: New Zealand's Grand Prix Greats"
Eoin Young
Harper Sports, 2003
Paperback, 248 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is writing on the title page.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX740
"Rolls: A Man of Speed"
Lawrence Meynell
The Bodley Head, 1953
Hard Cover, 159 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are tears in the dust jacket and it is missing part of its front flap.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX746
"Women in Sports Car Competition"
Evelyn Mull
Sports Car Press, 1958
Hard Cover, 105 pages

This is a former library book.
It is in very good condition but has all the markings you would expect.

$50.00
Motoring BookETX752
"Riley"
Dr. A.T. Birmingham
Foulis, 1967
Hard Cover, 248 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are marks on the dust jacket.

$55.00
Motoring BookETX739
"The 500cc Racing Car"
Colin C. Rawlinson
Shire, 2003
Paperback, 32 pages

This booklet is not new but is in very good condition.

$18.00
Motoring BookETX730
"BP Book of the Racing Campbells"
Richard Hough
Sranley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1960
Hard Cover, 127 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
The dust jacket is missing and the book has been covered in plastic.
There are sticky tape marks on the front and pack endpapers and there is minor discolouration on some other pages.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX729
"Specials"
John Bolster
Foulis, 3rd Edition, 1952
Hard Cover, 175 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
The dust jacket is missing and the cover is marked and grubby.
There is scribble in pen on the front and back endpapers.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX727
"Trucks and Vans: 1897-1927"
P. Marshall, D. Bishop
Macmillan, 1972
Hard Cover, 159 pags

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX748
"Vintage Cars"
Phil Drackett
Boyle, 1962
Hard Cover, 92 pages

This small book is not new but is in good condition.
Corners have been cut off the fly page and title page.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX741
"Dicing with Death"
Peter Lewis
A Daily Mirror Book, 1961
Paperback, 93 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
Several pages corners have turned up and there is scribble on the back cover.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX742
"Sarich: The Man and His Engines
Pedr Davis
Marque Publishing Company, 1989
Hard Cover, 222 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX751
"BP Book of Motor Racing
Edited by Maxwell Boyd
Stanlet Paul, 1969
Hard Cover, 101 pages

This book is not new and is in only fair condition.
The spine is damaged and coming loose from the book.
Several pages are loose.
There is a book plate stuck to the title page and a name written in (probably) texta.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX735
"Sports Cars"
Doug Nye
Ward Lock, 1980
Hard Cover, 92 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$10.00
Motoring BookETX731
"Le MANS 24 Hours"
Michael Gibson
Brockhampton Press, 1962
Hard Cover, 120 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The dust jacket is a little worn.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX733
"Ri-Roaring Races and Rallies"
Elwood D. Baumann
Watts, 1981
Hard Cover, 118 pages

This is a former library book.
It is in good condition but has all the markings you would expect.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX728
"Story of Australian Motoring"
Keith Winser
Hard Cover, 319 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
There is damage to the dust jacket and some pages are marked or discoloured.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX820
"Great Marques: Jaguar"
Chris Harvey
Octopus Books Limited, 1982
Hard Cover, 80 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX819
"Pictorial History of Cars"
Peter Roberts
Octopus Books Limited, 1978
Hard Cover, 192 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX818
"Indy 500: More Than a Race"
Tom Carnegie
McGraw Hill
Hard Cover, 288 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX817
"The Illustrated Motor Car Legends: Jaguar"
Roy Bacon
Promotional Reprint Company, 1996
Hard Cover, 89 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a small amount of writing on the title page.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX816
"Great Marques: Ferrari"
Godfrey Eaton
Paperback, 96 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The front cover is marked and grubby.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX814
"The Turbo Decade"
Behram Kapadia
Osprey Automotive, 1990
Hard Cover, 160 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX813
"Porsche"
Andres Ditlev Clausager
Chevprime Limited, 1988
Hard Cover, 231 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX812
"Formula One: A Complete Race by Race Guide"
David Tremayne
Parragon, 1996
Hard Cover, 96 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX811
"Mercedes Benz: in aller Welt"
Magazine for the friends of the Three-Pointed Star"
No. 199, Edition 1/1986
Paperback, 168 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX810
"The Sportscar Album"
Chris Horton and J.G. Newbery
Lifetime Distributors, 1994
Hard Cover, 256 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX809
"Motor Cars of the World"
Peter Roberts
Odhams, 1966
Hardcover, 69 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is damage to the spine, which is coming way from the book.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX808
"The Car: Its History - How It Works - The Great Marques"
Consultant Editor: Maurice A. Smith
Octopus, 1980
Hard Cover, 252 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX806
"History of the Motor Car"
peter Roberts
Optimum Books, 1984
Hard Cover, 256 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some writing opposite the title page.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX737
"Honda: The Man and His Machines"
Sol Sanders
Little, Brown and Company, 1975


This is a former library book.
It is in good condition but has all the markings you would expect.
There is minor damage to the dust jacket, inside cover and fly page.

$40.00
Motoring BookETX878
"Jackie Stewart's Guide to Grand Prix Racing"
Text by Eric Dymock
Purnell, 1970
Paperback, 30 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
A name has been written on the inside cover.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX879
"Ferrari
Foreward by Niki Lauda
Colour Library Books Ltd., 1983
Paperback, 48 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$10.00
Motoring BookETX875
"Mercedes"
Foreword by Alan Jones
Colour Library Books Ltd., 1983
Paperback, 48 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$10.00
Motoring BookETX784
"Historic Amaroo '84: A Tribute to Jaguar"
Foreword by Stirling Moss
Paperback, 80 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a small amount of writing on the inside cover.

$50.00
Motoring BookETX765
"Indianapolis Racing cars of Frank Kurtis: 1941-1963 Photo Archive"
Gordon Eliot White
Iconografix, 2000
Paperback, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$45.00
Motoring BookETX877
"AC/Ford/Shelby Cobra"
Rod Grainger
Haynes, 1984
Hard Cover, 56 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX868
"Practical Australian Motorist Illustrated"
General Editor: D.K. Thomson
Colorgravure
Hard Cover, 136 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a tear in the dust jacket, discolouration on some pages and a name and address written on the title page.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX801
"16 on the Grid: The Anatomy of a Grand Prix"
Peter Garnier
Cassell, 1964
Hard Cover, 140 pages

This is a former library book.
It is in good condition but has all the markings you would expect.
There are sticky tape marks on the inside covers and fly pages, discolouration on several pages and a small amount of writing on the title page.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX798
"Smoke, Smell and Clatter:
The Revolutionary Story of Motoring in Australia"
John Goode
Lansdowne Press, 1969
Hard Cover, 106 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX797
"Great Racing Drivers"
Doug Nye
Hamlyn, 1977
Hard Cover, 156 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX783
"Special: The Untold Story of Australia's Holden"
John M. Wright
Allen & Unwin, 2008
Paperback, 252 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX796
"The XJ-Series Jaguars"
Paul Skilleter
MRP, 1987
Hard Cover, 144 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX799
"American Road Racing"
John C. Reuter
Barnes, 1963
Hard Cover, 139 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The dust jacket is worn and slightly torn and there is minor discolouration on the fly page.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX800
"Australian Cars and Motoring"
John Goode
Lansdowne Press
Hard Cover, 40 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some writing opposite the title page.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX802
"The Shell Book of Epic Motor Races"
Peter Roberts
Nicholas Vane (Publishers) Ltd, 1964, approximately 125 pages


This is a former library book.
It is in good condition but has all the markings you would expect.
The very first page (before the title page) has been torn out and the title page itself is marked.
Repairs to the book have been made with sticky tape.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX803
"International Motor Racing Book No 2"
Edited by Phil Drackett
Souvenir Press Ltd, 1968
Hard Cover, 144 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is minor damage to the dust jacket.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX736
"Three-Pointed Star"
David Scott-Moncrieff

Hard Cover, 392 pages
Completely Revised Edition
Cassell, 1966
This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some damage to the dust jacket and some discolouration of the fly pages.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX872
"The Grand Prix Who's Who"
Second Edition
Steve Small
Guinness Publishing, 1996
Paperback, 466 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX871
"Drive to Survive"
Frank Gardner
Drive Publishin Pty Ltd, 1980
Hard Cover, 180 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$10.00
Motoring BookETX747
"Sport Car Events"
Robert F. Clarke, Jr.
Sports Car press, 1959
Paperback, 120 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a name and address written on the inside cover and a very small amount of writing on the last page.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX805
"British Light Military Trucks 1939-1945"
Mike Conniford
Argus Books Limited, 1976
Paperback, 88 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a name written on the insude cover.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX867
"Art Cars"
Catalogue
The Powerhouse Museum, 1989
Paperback, approximately 40 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX866
"A History of Sports Cars"
G.N. Georgano
Bonanza Books, 1970
Hard Cover, 320 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some discolouration on the fly pages.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX789
"Jaguar MkVII-VIII-IX-X-420G Gold Portfolio; 1950-1970"
Compiled by R.M. Clarke
Brooklands Books
Paperback, 172 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring BookETX862
"John Player Motorsport Yearbook 1973"
Edited by Barrie Gill
The Queen Anne Press, 1973
Paperback, 432 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are marks on the inside cover and title page.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX861
"John Player Motor Sport Yearbook 1975"
Edited by Barrie Gill
The Queen Anne Press Limited, 1975
Paperback, 336 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX754
"The Real Story of Wizard Smith"
Steve Simpson
Murray, 1977
Paperback, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX755
”Brabham: Story of a Racing Team”
Phil Drackett
Arthure Barker ltd, 1985
Hard Cover, 184 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some marks on the fly pages.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX756
”RAPIER ALPINE Owner’s Workshop Manual”
”Sunbeam Rapier, Alpine 1955-65 Autobook”
Kenneth Ball
Autopress Ltd, 1974
Hard Cover, 160 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$45.00
Motoring BookETX757
”IMP Owners Workshop Manual”
”Hillman Imp 1963-68 Autobook”
Philip H. Smith
Autopress Ltd, 1975
Hard Cover, 145 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some writing on the inside cover.

$45.00
Motoring BookETX758
”Eagle Book of Cars and Motor Sport”
Peter Roberts
Longacre Press, Revised Edition, 1963
Hard Cover, 192 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
There is discolouration on some pages and the cover is beginning to come a bit loose.

$35.00
Motoring BookETX760
”Sport Cars and Hot Rods”
Edited by Fred Horsley
Fawcett Publications Inc., 1951
Paperback, 144 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some very minor damage to the covers.

$25.00
Motoring BookETX761
"Afghan Trucks"
Jean-Charles Blanc
Mathews Miller Dunbar, 1976
Paperback, 106 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some minor marks on the covers.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX762
"English & Australian Small Fords: Recognition & Restoration"
Bill Ballard
Ellery Publications, 2002
Hard Cover, 160 pages

This book is not new but is in excellent condition.

$30.00
Motoring BookETX763
"American Cars of the 1940s"
Compiled by the Olyslager Organisation
Edited by Bart H. Vanderveen
Warne, 1972
Hard Cover, 72 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$20.00
Motoring BookETX824
"Power Secrets"
Smokey Yunick
S-A Design, 1989
Paperback, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$45.00
Motoring Book
Motoring Book
ETX822
"Drivers in Action"
Louis Klemantaski & Michael Frostick
The Bodley Head, 1955
Hard Cover, 64 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$35.00
Motoring Book ETX860

"Fangio: The Life Behind The Legend"
Gerald Donaldson
Virgin Books, 2003
Paperback, 294 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Motoring Book ETX858

"Motor Racing with Mercedes Benz"
George Monkhouse
Foulis, 1948 (?)
Hard Cover, 191 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a number written on the fly page and some damage to the dust jacket"

$55.00
Motoring Book
Motoring Book
ETX834

"Motor Yearbook 1951"
Laurence Pomeroy, M.S.A.E. & R. L. de Burgh Walkerley
Temple Press Limited
Hard Cover, 216 pages plus 29 page advertizing section

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some discolouration to the fly pages and some damage to the dust jacket.

$50.00
Motoring Book ETX833

"Jaguar"
Paul Skilleter
Bison Books Ltd, 1990
Hard Cover, 112 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring Book ETX832

"Ferrari"
Godfrey Eaton
Bison Books Ltd, 1989
Hard Cover, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$25.00
Motoring Book ETX831

"BMW: A Celebration"
Eric Dymock
Pavilion Books Limited, 1990
Hard Cover, 191 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a birthday greeting written on the copyright page.

$25.00
Motoring Book

Motoring Book
ETX830

"The Great Cars"
Ralph Stein
Paul Hamlyn Ltd., 1967
Hard Cover, 252 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is minor discolouration on some pages and there is no dust jacket.

$20.00
Motoring Book ETX829

"Automobile Record Breakers"
David Tremayne
New Burlington Books, 1989
Hard Cover, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is children's writing and drawing on the inside front cover.

$15.00
Motoring Book ETX828

"International Auto Parade"
Volume VI, 1963
Commonwealth Edition
Hard Cover, 308 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
Some pages are slighly discoloured. Some are becoming a little loose.
There is a name and address written on the fly page.

$40.00
Motoring Book ETX827>"Hot Rods"
Ed "Bug Daddy" Roth & Tony Thacker
Motorbooks International, 1995
Paperback, 128 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The covers are slightly creased and there is some very minor damage at the top of the spine.

$45
Motoring Book "BMC "B" Series: Tuning and Modification"
J. D. Hansen
1964
Paperback, 119 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some minor damage to the cover.

$30
Motoring Book "Clutches Transmissions Rear Ends"
By the editors of "Hot Rod" Magazine
1964
Paperback, 96 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some minor damage to the cover.

$40
Australian Motor Racing Annual "Australian Motor Racing Annual
1971 Edition
Edited by Kevin Wolfe and Marti Dunstan
Paperback, 82 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is a pen/pencil mark on the cover.

$40
Australian Competition Yearbook ETX723

"Australian Competition Yearbook
1971 Edition
By the editors of "Australian Motoring News"
Paperback, 158 pages

This book is not new but is in good condition.
The cover is still attached to the spine but is a little loose.

$40
Australian Competition Yearbook ETX721

"Australian Competition Yearbook"
1975 Edition
By the motor sport editors of "Wheels" magazine
Paperback, 194 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$40
Australian Competition Yearbook ETX720

"Australian Competition Yearbook
1976 Edition
By the motor sport editors of "Wheels" magazine
Paperback, 194 pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$40
Australian Hot Rod Yearbook "Australian Hot Rod Yearbook
No. 3,
Compiled and edited by John Storm
Paperback, 82 pages

This book/magazine is not new but is in good condition.
It is a little bent across one corner.

$40
Hot Rodding Engine Annual "Hot Rodding Engine Annual 1964"
By the editors of "Popular Hot Rodding"
Paperback, 82 pages

This book/magazine is not new but is in good condition.
There is a price written on the cover.

$40
Cars & Motoring Book LTX240

"Inside Information"
Prepared by Mobil Oil Australia
Paperback, 45 pages

This booklet is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some damage to the cover.

$15.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX071

"How To Get More From Your Car. No, 1. Holden"
A Wheels Publication
Paperback, 96 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX072

"Questions & Answers on Automobile Electrical Systems"
E. Malloy
(Second Edition, Newnes Q & A Manuals)
Hard Cover, 144 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some damage to the cover.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX076

"Rust & Rot and what to do about them"
R. M. E. Diamant
(2nd Impression, 1972)
Paperback, 140 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.

$15.00
Car & Motoring Book ETX090

"Men and Machines in the Banbury Run"
Jim Boulton
(Turntable Enterprises, 1973)
Paperback, 59 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is slight damage to the front cover.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX094

"Cars of the Vintage Drivers Club"
James Flood
Paperback, 65 Pages

This book/booklet is not new but is in very good condition.
There are some marks on the cover.

$40.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX095

"CAMS Manual of Motor Sport"
(1966 Edition)
Paperback, 216 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
The cover is slightly marked.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX096

"The Motor Manual"
E. P. Willoughby
(33rd Edition, Temple Press Limited)
Hard Cover, 256 Pages

This book is not new but is in good condition. There is some damage to the covers, both inside and out
Some pages are discoloured
The dust jacket is missing.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX098

"How to Build a Fiberglass Car"
W. I. Boyce-Smith
Paperback, 40 Pages

This booklet is not new but is in good condition.
There is some discolouration around the edges.

$30.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX115

"Australians on the Road"
Pedr Davis
(Rigby Limited, 1979)
Hard Cover, 232 Pages

This former library book is not new but is in very good condition.
It has the library cover, identification stamps and other markings.

$40.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX117

"Australian Cars and Motoring"
John Goode
(Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, 1972)
Hard Cover, 40 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
It does not have a dust jacket.

$25.00
Cars & Motoring Book ETX119

"Big Wheels Little Wheels"
Sir Laurence Hartnett Kt CBE
(Wildgrass Books)
Paperback, 336 Pages

This book is not new but is in very good condition.
There is some writing on the very first page.

$25.00



For information about these items, please email: geds@bigpond.net.au

Return to Top Return Home